PHOTO GALLERY

GMR&SC Press Release

Official results for the GMR&SC Seaboard Marine Caribbean Motor Racing Championship of Sunday November 7th held at the South Dakota Circuit, Guyana.

1) Group 2A – Ray’s One Stop Auto Parts

3rd place – Edward Corbin

2nd place – Kenrick Husbands

1st Place – Chet Singh

2)Rookies – Beharry Automotive Limited

3rd place – Roshan Ali

2nd place – Dawolu Harper

1st place – Sorren Griffith

3)Group 2B – GTM Insurance

3rd place – Shane Seebarran

2nd place – John Joseph

1st place – Danny Persaud

4)Go-Karts – Automotive Art

2nd place – Denzil Hopkinson

1st place – Alex Feidktou

5)Group 3 – Serious Off Roaders
3rd place – Adrian Fernandes
2nd place – Mahendra Boodhoo
1st place – Ravi Singh

6) Lightweight Bikes – Hibiscus
3rd place – Carl Gouveia
2nd place – Ravi Singh
1st place – Mark Menezes

7) Group 4 – Jiffy Lubes
3rd place – Mohan Rangasammy
2nd place – Mahendra “Raj” Boodhoo
1st place – Kemal Rahaman

8) Super Bikes – Hilton Quan (Seaboard Marine)
3rd place – Carlos Rodrigues
2nd place – Stephen Vieira
1st place – Kevin Graham

9) CMRC – Seaboard Marine
4 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – David Summerbell Jr.
2nd place – Roger Mayers
1st place – Kevin Jeffrey

2 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – Mark Maloney
2nd place – Paul Vieira
1st place – Andrew King

10) Group 2A – Prem’s Electrical
3rd place – Keeron Rodrigues
2nd place – Edward Corbin
1st place – Chet Singh

11) Rookies – Beharry Automotive Limited
3rd place – Roshan Ali
2nd place – Raj Singh
1st place – Shahab Roshandin

12) Group 2B – Andrew Arts
3rd place – John Joseph
2nd place – Damien Singh
1st place – Danny Persaud

13) Group 3 – Sanjay’s Jewellery
3rd place – Sanjay Sewsankar
2nd place – Adrian Fernandes
1st place – Ravi Singh

14) Group 4 – Interstate Batteries
3rd place – Gavin Guyadin
2nd place – Mohan Rangasammy
1st place – Andrew Morgan

15) Go-Karts – Motor Trend
2nd place – Alex Fiedtkou
1st place – Marcus Fiedtkou

16) Light Weight Bikes – Nabi Construction Inc.
2nd place – Mark Menezes
1st place – Ravi Singh

17) Super Bikes – Automobile Power Products
3rd place – Craig Atkinson
2nd place – Stephen Vieira
1st place – Kevin Graham

18) CMRC – Seaboard Marine
4 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – Andre Anderson
2nd place – David Summerbell
1st place – Kevin Jeffrey

2 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – Mark Maloney
2nd place – Paul Vieira
1st place – Andrew King

19) Group 2A – Hand-in-Hand Insurance
3rd place – Rafeek Khan
2nd place – Edward Corbin
1st place – Chet Singh

20) Rookies – Beharry Automotive Ltd.
3rd place – Dawolu Harper
2nd place – Shahab Roshandin
1st place – Soren Griffith

21) Group 2B – Mines Services Limited
3rd place – Kamal Seebarran
2nd place – John Joseph
1st place – Danny Persaud

22) Group 3 – Secure Innovations & Concepts
3rd place – Kawall Deosaran
2nd place – Ryan Guyadin
1st place – Ravi Singh

22) Group 4 – Ray’s Motor Spares & Auto Sales
3rd place – Gavin Guyadin
2nd place – Adrian Fernandes
1st place – Mahendra “Raj” Boodhoo

23)Super Bikes – Kojac Marketing
3rd place – Carlos Rodrigues
2nd place – Craig Atkinson
1st place – Kevin Graham

24) CMRC – Seaboard Marine
4 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – Andre Anderson
2nd place – David Summerbell
1st place – Kevin Jeffrey

2 Wheel Drive Division
3rd place – Peter Rae
2nd place – Paul Vieira
1st place – Andrew King

Champions for the GMR&SC Seaboard Motor racing Championship of November 7th 2010

The Lightweight category ended in a draw with Mark Meneze and Ravi Singh both being declared Lightweight Champions

The Superbike Champ for Nov 7th is Kevin Graham
The Rookie Champion for Nov 7th is Sorren Griffith
The Group 2A Champion for Nov 7th is Chet Singh
The Group 2B Champion for Nov 7th is Danny Persaud
The Group 3 Champion for Nov 7th is Ravi Singh
The Group 4 Champion for Nov 7th is Mahendra “Raj” Boodhoo
The Go Kart Champion for nov 7th is Marcus Feidtkou

2010 Group Champions of Guyana
The 2010 Lightweight Champion is Ravi Singh
The 2010 Superbike Champion is Stephen Vieira
The 2010 Rookie Champion is Raj Singh
The 2010 Group 2A Champion is Chet Singh
The 2010 Group 2B Champion is is Danny Persaud
The 2010 Group 3 Champion is Ravi Singh
The 2010 Group 4 Champion is Kevin Jeffrey
The 2010 Shifter Karts Champion is Marcus Fiedktou

The Seaboard Marine 2010 CMRC Series Champions

The Seaboard Marine CMRC Group 4 Overall Champion for 2010 is
David Summerbell

The Seaboard Marine CMRC Group 4 two wheel drive Champion for 2010 is
Paul Vieira

The Seaboard Marine 2010 GP2 Champion is Edward Corbin

The Seaboard Marine 2010 Superbike Champion is Graham Graham

The best mechanic for the GMR&SC’s Seaboard Maine Caribbean Motor Racing Championship of November 7th 2010 is Brian Tenpow

The President’s Trophy for the Seaboard Marine CMRC GP4 Champion Driver of the day, (Nov 7th 2010) was presented to Guyana’s Kevin Jeffrey by his Excellency President Bharrat Jagdeo of Guyana.
33 Douglas Maloney CMRC

86 Mark Maloney CMRC

Main sponsors of the November 7th Seaboard Marine Caribbean Motor Racing Championship are: Seaboard Marine, GT&T, Princess International Hotel, Ready Mix, E-Networks, Auto Fashion, Skyline Mortgage, Tent-A-Tent, CARIB Beer & Kings Jewellery.

Drivers/riders from the USA, Canada, Trinidad, Suriname, Barbados, Jamaica and host country Guyana

Admission G$2000.00 Kids G$1000.00 Vehicles free

Lap of honour – 8:00 HRS
Race 1 – 8:20 – GO KART sponsored by Automotive Art 6 laps
Race 2 – 8:40 – GROUP 2A sponsored by Ray’s One Stop Auto Parts 10 laps
Race 3 – 9:00 – ROOKIE sponsored by Beharry Automotive Ltd 8 laps
Race 4 – 9:20 – GROUP 2B sponsored by GTM Insurance 10 laps
Race 5 – 9:40 – 125CC sponsored by Hibiscus 6 laps
Race 6 – 10:00 – GROUP 3 sponsored by Serious Off Roaders 10 laps
Race 6 – 10.00 GROUP 4 sponsored by Jiffi Lubes 10 laps
Race 7 – 10:50 – Go-Karts sponsored by Motor Trend 10 laps
Race 8 – 10:30 – Superbikes sponsored by Hilton Quan6 laps
Race 9 – 11:10 1st CMRC sponsored by Seaboard Marine 10 laps
Race 10 – 11:30 – GROUP 2A sponsored by Japarts 10 laps
Race 11 – 11:50 – ROOKIE sponsored by Beharry Automotive Ltd 8 laps
Race 12 – 12:10 – GROUP 2B sponsored by Andrew Arts 10 laps
Race 13 – 12:30 – 125CC sponsored by Nabi Construction Inc. 6 laps
Race 14 – 12:50 – GROUP 3 sponsored by Sanjays Jewellery 10 laps
Race 14 – 12.50 – GROUP 4 sponsored by Interstate Batteries 10 laps
Race 15 – 13:10 – SUPERBIKE sponsored by Automobile Power products 10 laps
Race 16 – 13:30 – 2nd CMRC sponsored by Seaboard Marine 10 laps
Race 17 – 13:50 – GROUP 2A sponsored by Hand In Hand Insurance 10 laps
Race 18 – 14:10 – ROOKIE sponsored by Beharry Automitive Ltd. 8 laps
Race 19 – 14:30 – GROUP 2B sponsored by Mine Services Ltd10 laps
Race 20 – 14:50 – 125CC sponsored by EC Vieira Investments 6 laps
Race 21 – 15:10 – GROUP 3 sponsored by Secure Innovations and Concepts 10 laps
Race 21 – 15.10 – GROUP 4 sponsored by Ray’s Motor Spares & Auto Sales 10 laps
Race 22 – 15:30 – GO KART sponsored by CCS 6 laps
Race 23 – 15:50 – SUPERBIKE sponsored by Kojac Marketing 10 laps
Race 24 – 16:10 – 3rd CMRC sponsored by Seaboard Marine 10 laps
Race 25 – 17:00 – HANDICAP sponsored by Guyoil

List of competitors for November 7th 2010. Names in groups listed randomly.

Rookies
112 – Raj Singh – Honda Civic (USA)
18 – Ambrose Dornellas – Toyota Corolla 4AGE
181 – Christopher Young – Toyota Corolla 4AGE
01 – Roshan Ali – Toyota Glanza4E Turbo
214 – Dawolu Harper – Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo
12 – Howard Holder – Suzuki Swift
219 – Soren Griffith – Toyota Glanza 4E Turbo
152 – Malcolm Harripaul – Acura Integra (USA)
1610 – Shaun Lake – Toyota Corolla
130 – Shahab Roshandin – Toyota Levin 4AGE
275 – Shan Seejattan – Toyota Levin 4AGE
279 – Romeo Singh -Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo
56 – Motilall Deodass – Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo
156 – Ravi Deodass -Toyota Starlet EP71 4E Turbo
888 – Javid Shadick – Toyota Corolla

GP2A
19 – Rameez Mohamed – Honda Civic
30 – Shairaz Roshandin -Toyota Corolla 4AGE
10 – Chet Singh – Honda Civic
70 – Jad Rahaman – Ford Escort
05 – Raymond Alli – Toyota Corolla 4AGE
121 – Syed Hassan – Toyota Starlet EP71 Turbo
45 – Shivo Seebaran – Toyota Levin 4AGE (To confirm)
318 – Pierre Singh – Toyota Starlet 4AGE
75 – Aaron Bethune – Toyota Levin 4AGE
25 – Audie Singh – Toyota Corolla 3T
08 – Eric Tucker -Toyota Corolla GTS 4AGE
12 – Richard Singh – Honda Civic
105 – Rafeek Khan – Toyota RWD Starlet
27 – Raj Rajnauth – Toyota Corolla
39 – John Joseph – Honda Civic (USA – Team CAMS)
93 – Keeron Rodrigues – Honda CRX (USA – Team CAMS)
63 – Copper Rahaman Ford Escort (USA – Team CAMS)
597 – Oliver Tjin Lip Shie – Honda Civic (Suriname)
29 – Kenrick Husbands Toyota Starlet – (Barbados)
110 – Edward Corbin Toyota Starlet – (Barbados)
118 – Jason Harewood Toyota Starlet – (Barbados)
81 – Mark Thompson Toyota Starlet – (Barbados)
98- Joe Mohan – Toyota Trueno 4AGE (USA)

Group 2B
25 – Gavin Gouveia – Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo charged
29 – Danny Persaud – Toyota 4A-5A Turbo charged
88 – Afraz Allie – Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo charged
74 – Shane Seebarran -Toyota Starlet 4E Turbo
13 – Kawall Deosarran – Lotus Elise (USA)
30 – Shairaz Roshandin -Toyota Glanza 4E turbo
14 – Harold Hopkinson – Honda CIVIC CRX
597 – Oliver Tjin Lip Shie – Honda Civic (Suriname)
13 – Damian Singh – Acura Integra (Team CAMS)
99 – Mohamed Bhana – Mazda RX7 (Barbados)
90 – Kurt Thompson Honda CRX (Barbados)
30 – Shawn Boxhill – Suzuki Swift turbo (Barbados)

Group 3
67 – Kamal Seebaran – Mazda RX7 3rd Generation
24 – Gavin Gayadin – BMW 4AGE Turbo charged
124 – Ryan Gayadin – Mazda RX7 2nd Generation (Ex MV)
09 – Raj Boodhoo – Honda Civic Turbo charged
111 – Adrian Fernandes – Mazda RX7 3rd Generation
22 – Kem Lall – Mazda RX7 2nd Gen (Team CAMS)
65 – Sanjay Sewsankar – Mazda RX7 1st Gen (Team CAMS)
13 – Damian Singh – Acura Integra (Team CAMS)
20 – Tanko Babolall (T&T) – Mazda RX7 3rd Gen (Trinidad & Tobago)
75 – Ravi Singh (T&T) – Mazda RX7 3rd Gen (Trinidad & Tobago)
100 – Junior Phillips – Mitsubishi Lancer (Trinidad & Tobago)

Group 4
42 – Keith Evelyn – Subaru Impreza
23 – Andrew Morgan – Mazda RX7 Tube frame 13B
38 – Vishok Persaud – Subaru Impreza
09 – Irfan Kalamadeen – Mazda RX7 3rd Generation 13B Turbo
70 – Ryan Rahaman – Turbo charged Ford Sierra
191 – Mohan Rangasammy – Mazda RX7 3rd Gen (USA)
64 – Kemal Rahaman – Turbo charged RWD Honda Civic (Team CAMS)
76 – Steve King – Nissan Skyline (Barbados)
59 – Bunny Bachandeen – Nissan Cefiro

Seaboard Marine CMRC GP 4
11 – Andrew King – Mazda RX7 Tube frame 13B (Guyana)
161 – Kevin Jeffery – Mitsubishi EVO8 (Guyana)
104 – Paul Vieira – Mazda RX7 2nd Generation (Guyana)
58 – Mark Vieira – Mazda RX8 20B (Guyana)
182 – Shawn King – Mazda RX7 Tube frame 13B (Guyana)
32 – David Summerbell – Mitsubishi Evo (Jamaica)
24 – Doug Gore – Mitsubishi Evo (Jamaica)
11 – Peter Rae – Tube frame Mazda RX7 (Jamaica)
— Andre Anderson – Mitsubishi Mivec (Jamaica)
28 – Roger Mayers – Turbo charged Ford Focus (Barbados)
30 – Stuart Williams – Turbo charged Lotus (Barbados)
86 – Mark Maloney – Mazda RX3 20B Rotary (Barbados)
33 – Douglas Maloney – Audi turbo charged (Barbados)

Superbikes
46 – Steven Vieira – Suzuki GSXR600
199 – Carlos Rodrigues – Yamaha R6
05 – Maurice Meneze – Kawasaki ZX6
205 – Andy Rajkaran – Yamaha R6
100 – Joel Niblette – Yamaha R6
03 – Kevin Graham – Yamaha R6 (Canada)
04 – Craig Atkinson – Suzuki 600 (Canada)
64 – Brooke Miller (Barbados) Suzuki GSXR600
— Halquin Rodney – Yamaha Suzuki SSXR600(Jamaica)

Lightweight motorcycles
4 – Charley Henry – KTM 125
1 – Vassy Barry – Honda 250 (4 stroke) To confirm
13 – Ravi Singh – Yamaha YZ125
75 – Victor Pires – Suzuki RM125
14 – Gregory Lopes – Yamaha 250 (4 stroke)
257 – Carl Gouveia – KTM SFX250 (4 stroke)

125cc Shifter Karts
07 – Jerry Max Gouveia
69 – Marcus Feidtkou
70 – Alex Feidtkou
46 – Dylan Fields
02 – Skelta Vandijk
14 – Denzel Hopkinson
11 – Alex Powers
10 – Nikhil Seereeram

Team Barbados for the GMR&SC Seaboard Marine Caribbean Motor Racing Champions set for November 7th 2010 at the South Dakota Circuit is as follows:

Team Barbados CMRC
Roger Mayers turbo charged Ford Focus
Stuart Williams turbo charged Lotus Elise
Douglas Maloney turbo charged Audi Quattro
Mark Maloney Mazda RX3

Team Barbados GP 2A
Kenrick Husbands Toyota Starlet GP2A
Edward Corbin Toyota Starlet GP2A
Jason Harewood Toyota Starlet GP2A
Mark Thompson Toyota Starlet GP2A

Team Barbados GP 2B
Kurt Thompson Honda CRX GP2B
Shawn Boxill turbocharged Suzuki Swift GTi

Team Barbados GP 4
Steve King in the turbocharged Nissan Skyline GP4

Team Barbados Motorcycle
Brooke Miller Suzuki GSXR600

CMRC GP2 Championship
Edward Corbin currently leads the 2010 Seaboard Marine Group 2A points standings with Kenrick Husbands second and Jad Rahaman of Guyana third.

Read More